PhotoDropper Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

PhotoDropper respects your privacy, and is providing this Privacy Policy to let you know what we do with the information that we collect. This Privacy Policy will govern both your use of the Site and the Plugin.  Your privacy rights when using PhotoDropper are listed in this Privacy Policy.

2.  Your Personal Information

As a condition of joining PhotoDropper, you may be required to provide us with certain information, such as your name, e-mail address, username, website, as well as billing address and information related to payment for any purchases through our Plugin or Site.  This, and other information about you, is defined as “personal information” for the purposes of our Privacy Policy.

We will only share personal information with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in furtherance of a provision of any other agreement that you may have entered into with us, or may enter into with us in the future, or if we specifically inform you in the future and you agree to share it as a condition of “opting in” to an offer.

We also use your personal information to assist in billing, record keeping purposes, and to provide Licensors with information about those who may have purchased photos.  Our Plugin also may also collect certain information about your website, including its URL, user stats, query data, usage data, photo data, hover data, and page views.

We may share your information with third parties in accordance with this Agreement, and we may also transfer and assign your information in the event we are sold, acquired, or a majority of our business is acquired by a third party.

3.  Securing Your Account

You must never share your account information with any other person.  If your PhotoDropper account, or the e-mail account associated with your PhotoDropper account, becomes compromised, you should immediately change the login You will be responsible for any loss or damages that occurs as a result of your account being compromised, whether or not it was your fault.

4.  Tracking Cookies

We need to earn money in order to keep PhotoDropper alive, and to buy shiny objects.  So to that end, we may have advertising on our Site, or work with third parties in order to target advertisements that you may find interesting.  To accomplish this, we may use cookies which will help us to determine your preferences, distinguish you amongst other users (because you’re special to us), and to help maintain your accounts integrity.

Therefore, the use of cookies is mandatory in order to use PhotoDropper, and you must accept this as a condition of accessing and using our website.

5.  E-mail Lists

We send out e-mails to interested users which may include, among other things, offers from third parties that you may be interested in.  If you are not interested in receiving these e-mails any longer, you may unsubscribe using a link provided within the e-mail for doing so.

6.  APIs

PhotoDropper may utilize an API from a third party that our Plugin interfaces with in order to deliver photos.  This API may collect some information about you or your computer, and is subject to that third party Privacy Policy.  You agree to hold harmless and indemnify us for any damages arising from your use of these API’s.

7.  Data Storage

We endeavor to keep your personal information secure, and we will only share it to the extent that is authorized by this Privacy Policy or necessary to maintain our operations.  More specifically, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we use a third party to provide us with server space for PhotoDropper, where our website and its users’ personal information are stored.  We may also need to bring in outside assistance to help us work on PhotoDropper, and they may have access to your personal information.  We will try to ensure that only reputable third parties are involved in this process, as we have as much to lose as you by letting the wrong person access our systems, but we will not take responsibility for damages caused by third parties.  We value our reputation as a secure business and will never do anything that we think would harm it.

8.  Law Enforcement

We may choose to disclose your personal information if we believe it is reasonable to do so in order to protect persons or property, assist law enforcement in a bona fide investigation into allegations of illegal activity, or protect the rights of third parties, such as people whose intellectual property has been infringed on.

9.  COPPA

We comply fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  We do not allow any users under the age of thirteen to use our service.  However, if you become aware of the existence of a user who is under the age of thirteen, please contact us immediately at legal@PhotoDropper.com with full details.  Include as much information as possible, including why you believe that the person is under thirteen.

If you have been reported as being below thirteen by another person, we may request a copy of your photo ID as a condition of your continued use of our service.

10.  California Online Privacy Protection Act

PhotoDropper complies fully with California’s online privacy legislation.  We don’t disclose your personal information unless it is for a purpose described in this Privacy Policy or you have specifically opted in to do so.  If you have any questions about how we collect, use, or disclose your information, please contact legal@PhotoDropper.com.

11.  Amendments

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Therefore, we encourage you to visit our “Privacy Policy” page frequently to ensure that you are aware of the current version in effect.  We may also e-mail you to notify of changes, though we are not required to do so.  The fact that you were not notified by e-mail of a change in the Privacy Policy will not affect the validity of that change, so you should be sure to check the Privacy Policy each time you visit our website.

12.  International Privacy Issues

Our Site is intended to target U.S. based users.  However, others may access or download our Plugin from other countries, or host the Plugin on a Site that is located in another country including the EU.  If you are from a country that prohibits the collection of data please notify us immediately.

© 2008 - 2014 Microbrand Media LLC · Contact Us · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service